UK and international deliveryA specialist replies to every request

zintora.

Gifts for Remote Employees: Ideas, Budgets and Delivery

Gifts for remote employees that improve the home desk and arrive on time: ideas by budget, ready-made kits, how to collect sizes and addresses, and how delivery to each home works.

By Zintora Team

Lumen Desk Lamp
Lumen Desk LampMinimalist LED desk lamp with three colour temperatures.View product →

Gifts for remote employees work best when they improve the home working day and arrive at everyone's door at about the same time. Choose useful items for the home desk, a kit for bigger moments, a budget per person and a clear plan for collecting sizes and addresses before you order.

This guide is about gifting a team that already works from home: thank-yous, milestones, team moments and year-end gifts. For new starters who join remotely, our guide to the remote team onboarding kit covers what goes in a first-day box. Every product and starting price below comes from the live Zintora catalogue on 28 October 2026.

What remote employees actually want

Office gifts are usually handed out in person, often with cake. Remote gifts arrive in a box on a doorstep, opened alone or on camera. That changes what works:

  • Useful at home beats branded for the office. A desk lamp, a monitor stand or a good mug gets used every day at a kitchen table or a spare-room desk. A lanyard does not.
  • Quality shows more. With no event around it, the object carries the whole message. One good item beats a box of small ones.
  • Discreet branding. People are more likely to use a gift at home if the logo is small or tone-on-tone.
  • Timing is the gift. If half the team receives a parcel a week later than the other half, the moment is lost. Plan delivery as carefully as the item.

Gifts for remote employees by budget

The table groups ideas from the current range by budget per person. Prices are starting prices ex VAT; printing and delivery are extra, UK import VAT and duties are paid on delivery.

Budget per personGift ideaWhat it does at homeFrom (ex VAT)Minimum
Under £10Perch Phone StandFolds flat, opens to seven angles for video calls£5.3650
Under £10Ember Mug350 ml stoneware mug for the home desk£6.0836
Under £10Terrain Cork Desk Mat70 x 30 cm cork desk mat with an engraved logo£7.8630
£10 to £20Relay Power Bank10,000 mAh, dual USB-C, for work away from the desk£15.7325
£10 to £20Align Monitor StandRaises the screen to eye level on a bamboo platform£19.3015
£20 to £30Lumen Desk LampLED desk lamp with touch dimming and USB-C power£22.1615
£20 to £30Summit Hoodie400 g/m² heavyweight fleece hoodie£22.8820
KitRemote Team Kit on our packs pageSummit Hoodie, Ember Mug and Relay Power Bank in a printed kraft box£63.62 per kit10 kits
Perch Phone Stand
Perch Phone StandFoldable aluminium phone stand with adjustable angle.View product →
Ember Mug
Ember Mug350 ml matt ceramic mug with a speckled glaze inside.View product →
Terrain Cork Desk Mat
Terrain Cork Desk MatNatural cork desk mat: renewable, warm and antimicrobial.View product →
Relay Power Bank
Relay Power BankSlim 10,000 mAh power bank with dual USB-C output.View product →
Align Monitor Stand
Align Monitor StandBamboo monitor stand with a storage tray under the shelf.View product →
Summit Hoodie
Summit Hoodie400 g/m² brushed fleece hoodie with embroidered branding.View product →

Each product page states its own minimum order. If your remote team is small, combine occasions: order a year's worth of the same item and send it out as moments arrive.

Home-office gifts that get used

A better desk

Many people work from a desk that was never set up for eight hours a day. The Align Monitor Stand raises a monitor to eye level on a solid bamboo platform, with a tray under the shelf for a keyboard or a notebook. It supports up to 20 kg, assembles without tools and takes a laser-engraved logo on the front edge. The Lumen Desk Lamp adds proper light for early or late calls: a bar-style LED lamp with touch dimming, three colour temperatures and USB-C power, with a subtle printed logo on its fabric-wrapped base.

Small items for the video call

The Perch Phone Stand folds as flat as a credit card and opens into an aluminium stand with seven viewing angles, useful for calls and as a second screen. The Terrain Cork Desk Mat is a 70 x 30 cm cork mat with a laser-engraved logo. Both are low-cost ways to make a home desk feel deliberate. More desk items are on our corporate gifts page.

Something to wear

Clothing is the gift remote staff photograph and share. The Summit Hoodie is a 400 g/m² cotton-blend fleece with a double-lined hood and a kangaroo pocket, in forest green, black, oatmeal or slate blue. Tone-on-tone embroidery keeps the branding quiet enough to wear off the clock. See the custom hoodies page for other models.

The daily mug

A mug is the most-used item on a home desk. The Ember Mug is a 350 ml stoneware mug with a matt exterior and a speckled glaze inside, so each mug looks slightly different. It comes in matte black, cream, forest green and clay. The printed mugs page has more options.

Kits for bigger moments

For a year-end gift, a team milestone or a company anniversary, a kit feels more like an event than a single item. The Remote Team Kit combines a Summit Hoodie, an Ember Mug and a Relay Power Bank in a printed kraft box, shipped individually to each person, from £63.62 per kit ex VAT with a minimum of 10 kits. You can also build your own kit from the table above. The two packaging options are a printed kraft box or a rigid gift box, and the quote confirms which fits the items.

Collecting sizes and addresses

The part that most often delays a remote gift is the data, not the production. Plan it before you order:

  1. Decide who is included. Full-time, part-time, contractors, people on leave. Write it down so nobody is left out.
  2. Collect addresses through HR or a short form. Ask for a delivery address, a phone number for the courier and any delivery notes.
  3. Collect sizes for clothing. Offer the size range from the product page, XS to 3XL for the Summit Hoodie, and set a deadline.
  4. Have a fallback. For people who do not answer, choose a size-free item or send to the office.
  5. Check countries. List every country on your recipient list, so the quote can confirm delivery to each one.

Delivery to each home

Zintora delivers across the UK and internationally to Europe, the Middle East and Africa, Asia-Pacific and the Americas, to one office or to each person. For remote gifts, the quote lists each destination, so you know what delivery costs before you confirm. If the gift is tied to a date, such as a team call, give that date in your request and plan back from it.

Timing your order

Count back from the day the gifts must arrive:

  • Quote and choice of items.
  • Digital proof: approve the logo position, size and technique. Nothing is produced until you approve it.
  • Production: 10 to 20 working days after proof approval, confirmed in the quote.
  • Delivery to each address, which takes longer for some countries than for UK addresses.

For year-end gifts, start in October. Our employee welcome packs page shows the kits that also suit remote starters.

Small gifts and HMRC

HMRC's trivial benefits rules set conditions for small gifts to employees, and they apply to remote staff in the same way as to office staff. The GOV.UK page on trivial benefits explains them. General information, not tax advice. Check with your accountant.

Sustainability questions

If your company reports on purchasing, ask for the details with the quote: material composition, an estimated carbon footprint per product and documentation for certified products. The Align Monitor Stand is bamboo and the Terrain Cork Desk Mat is cork, according to their product pages. The only certificate we name is the GRS of The Tenth House, checked per lot; certificates for other products are available on request.

Gifts for remote employees checklist

  • Occasion defined: thank-you, milestone, team moment or year-end
  • Recipient list agreed, including part-time staff and contractors
  • Budget per person set, including printing, box and delivery
  • Item or kit chosen for use at home, with discreet branding
  • Minimum order checked on the product page
  • Sizes collected with a deadline, and a fallback for non-replies
  • Addresses and courier phone numbers collected
  • Countries listed for the quote
  • Packaging chosen: printed kraft box or rigid gift box
  • Order placed with time for proof, production and delivery

Frequently asked questions

What are good gifts for remote employees?

Items that improve the home working day: a desk lamp, a monitor stand, a phone stand, a cork desk mat, a stoneware mug or a heavyweight hoodie. For bigger moments, a kit such as the Remote Team Kit.

Can you send a gift to each employee's home?

Yes. List the addresses in your request; the quote confirms delivery to each destination in the UK and abroad.

How much should we spend on remote employee gifts?

That is your decision. In our range, ideas start from £5.36 ex VAT for the Perch Phone Stand, and the Remote Team Kit starts from £63.62 per kit ex VAT. Printing and delivery are extra.

How do we handle clothing sizes for a remote team?

Send a short form with the size range from the product page and a deadline, and choose a size-free item for anyone who does not reply.

How long does it take?

Production takes 10 to 20 working days after proof approval, confirmed in the quote, plus delivery to each address.

Ready to plan a remote gift? Browse the catalogue, or request a quote with the items, the number of people, the countries and the date the gifts should arrive.